Privacy Policy

This policy (partnered with our Terms of Use) applies to your use of: “AladdinB2B” mobile, desktop application software and chrome extension, or any event-branded version of AladdinB2B which contains either this Privacy Policy or a link to this Privacy Policy once you have downloaded AladdinB2B onto your mobile phone or wireless device (“Device”); as well any of the services accessible through AladdinB2B. This Privacy Policy and our Cookie Policy, which is part of this Privacy Policy, is applicable to our platform’s desktop and mobile apps and other event-related communications and services, including notifications sent by the Event staff or by another Participant.

This policy outlines the grounds on which any personal data we collect from you, or otherwise provided to us by you or others, will be processed by us. Please carefully read the following to understand our outlook and uses regarding your personal data and how we will handle it. Specifically, note that we will use your data to propose a ‘Match’ with other AladdinB2B users. This is derived from the content of social media outlets hosting accounts that you inform us of, and the information given to us by the promoter of a show or event for which you have enlisted, and we have produced a branded version of AladdinB2B (“Event Promoter”).

General

The basis of our platform is to ensure that our participants make the most out of an in-person meeting or an online event through communication and connection (“Event”). The core of this objective is our pledge to be transparent regarding the data we collect, the way it is used, and where we share it.  AladdinB2B is a closed-audience social network and online platform for professionals attending an Event. People utilize our services to prepare and manage their experience, as well as to contact and be contacted by industry professionals. Our Privacy Policy applies to any Participant attending an Event. Our registered users (“Participant”) share their professional identities, engage with their network, access relevant content, and create business and networking encounters. Data and content on some of our Services are viewable to non-Participant (“Visitors”) who may attend an Event but not participate in meetings. 

INFORMATION WE MAY COLLECT FROM YOU
We may collect and process the following data about you:
 Information you provide us (“Submitted information”): You may provide us information about you by completing your profile or filling in forms on AladdinB2B, or by communicating with us (for example, by e-mail or chat). This covers information you provide once you register to use AladdinB2B, subscribe to any of our services, search for another user, ‘match’ with another user, share data via AladdinB2B’s social media functions, enter a promotion, competition, or survey, and when you report a problem with AladdinB2B. The information you provide us may include your name, address, e-mail address and phone number, access to your LinkedIn, Facebook or other social media account, Device’s phone number, age, username, password, and other registration information, personal description and photograph. It will also involve the specifications of any event for which you have enrolled with an Event Promoter. To register for an event, you are required to present data including your name, e-mail address and/or mobile number, and business details. The making of an account in your name is a requirement of your participation in Events. The preliminary information needed to build this account is your name, e-mail, attendance details, and company name. Upon activating your account, you are also asked to create a password for your use. You make, obtain and manage the information entered in your profile. You have options about which information you disclose on your profile, according to your profile type. This type is set for you upon creating your account and can be adjusted at any time upon request. Terms of your business details on your profile is a condition to your attendance except if this information is not public. Your attendance at an Event is a professional responsibility in which you consent to publish your business details in exchange for access to other Participants’ business information. Some profile fields are not mandatory; though, profile information assists you to get more from your Event, including the most appropriate meetings and ventures. Please do not post or attach personal data to your profile that you would not want to be openly available. We secure personal data from you when you contribute, post or upload it to AladdinB2B, such as filling out a form. You do not have to upload or post additional personal data separate from the minimums required to attend the Event.  Information that we collect about you and your Device. Each time you use AladdinB2B we may automatically gather the following information:
  • Technical information, including the sort of mobile device you use (manufacture, model, and library version), a unique device identifier (for instance, your Device’s IMEI number, the MAC address of the Device’s wireless network interface), mobile network information, your mobile operating system, the type of mobile browser you are using, time zone setting, (“Device Information”);
  • Information included in your LinkedIn or Facebook account (if you allow us to access them) or other accounts we request your approval to access (“Social Information”);
  • Details of your use of AladdinB2B and the resources and features that you access, the users you ‘Match’ (or you refuse a to Match, or who decline to Match with you) (“Log Information”).
  • Information we collect from Event Promoters. We work with Event Promoters and may receive information about you from them regarding an event you have registered to attend. This information comprises the registration details you provided to the Event Promoter, for example, your name, email address, street address, and demographic data. (“Event Promoter Information”).

AladdinB2B Database 
AladdinB2B gathers current and historic business contact data. The data accumulated about individuals on the AladdinB2B Database comprises (i) name, (ii) employer company and company details, (iii) office location (country and city), (iv) telephone number, (v) business email address, and (vi) job title. We also hold data regarding your employer’s company, such as its name, alias, size, industry, website, and industry. In some cases, we assess individuals’ net worth based on publically obtainable data (for example, the individual’s employment history or if such individual previously sold shares in a company). Where you have moved jobs, we may hold your previous employers and previous titles.

Service use 
We register your visits and usage of our platform; such includes our mobile app. We file usage data when you visit or use our platform, including our site and app, if you view or click on content (e.g., matching preferences, ratings, etc.), installing or updating our mobile app. We use cookies, log-ins, device information and Internet Protocol (“IP”) addresses to recognize you and log your use through Google Analytics. 

Cookies, Web Beacons and Other Similar Technologies
We assemble data through cookies and related technologies. As additionally described in our Cookie Policy, we apply cookies and related technologies (e.g., pixels, web beacons, device identifiers and ad tags) to recognize you and/or your device(s) on, off, and across platform brands and devices. You can control and manage cookies through your browser settings or other tools. You can likewise opt out from our use of cookies and related technologies that trail your behavior on other sites for third-party advertising.

Your device and location 
We gain data from your devices and networks, including location data. When you use AladdinB2B (including our plugins or cookies or relevant technology on the sites of others), we receive information about your IP address, proxy server, operating system, web browser and add-ons, device identifier and features, and/or ISP or your mobile carrier. If you use our platform on a wireless device, that device will give us data regarding your location as per your phone settings. Accordingly, we will require you to opt-in before we use GPS or other tools to determine your precise location.

Messages
If you interact through our platform, we learn about that. We accumulate access information about you when you receive, send, or associate with messages sent by the Event staff or other Participants.

Other
We enhance our platform, which indicates we receive new data and devise new ways to use data. Our platform is active, and we frequently add new features, which may entail the collection of further information. If we secure materially different individual data or materially alter how we use your data, we will inform you and potentially modify this Privacy Policy.

If you contact us, we may retain a history of that communication. We use information held about you in the following methods:
We utilize your data to administer, support, personalize and improve our platform and events. How we manage your data will depend on which Event you visit and how you use our platform. We apply the data that we have about you to provide and personalize our platform to be more suitable and valuable to you and others. AladdinB2B helps you connect with others, find (and be found for) professional opportunities, keep informed, and become more productive. We use your data as a provision for your attendance at our events and your access to AladdinB2B. AladdinB2B allows you to stay in touch and informed with colleagues, clients, partners, and other business contacts. You can accordingly send a direct message to any Participant who has attended an event in common with you or inquire about meeting with them in the weeks prefacing any Event you are mutually attending. AladdinB2B enables you to interact with professionals, search for and message potential customers, clients, partners, request meetings and quotations, as well manage the data of Participants you met at past events. 

We will reach you via email, mobile phone, messages on our platform inbox, and additional ways, including push notifications and text messages. We will send you notices about your attendance or essential information regarding your attendance at an Event. We also send messages and reminders about using our platform, promotional news from us or our partners. Please be conscious that you cannot opt-out of receiving program-related messages from us throughout events. We will also reach you during the time leading to Events to guide you through every stage of your event preparation.  We handle data, including surveys and feedback, to administer research and development for the further advancement of AladdinB2B to provide you and others with a more elevated, personalized, and intuitive experience, stimulate engagement on AladdinB2B, and help connect Participants to networking opportunities. 

Submitted Information: We will apply this to help us present you with AladdinB2B’s numerous features and personalize your experience; we will also use it to showcase your profile to other users and introduce you as a potential ‘Match’ for other users. We also aggregate and anonymize the information so that it can no longer distinguish you as an individual. We do this for different purposes, including analysis and developing our services.

Device information: We use this to have a better understanding of who uses AladdinB2B and quickly understand if bugs are connected to specific phones.

Social Information: We use this to develop your profile and help us decide which other users are good potential ‘Matchhandshakes’ for you and whether you are a good potential ‘Match’. We also aggregate and anonymize the information so that it can no longer distinguish you as an individual. We do this for different purposes, including analysis and developing our services.

Log information: we use this to optimize and develop AladdinB2B to benefit all our users and us. We also anonymize and aggregate the data so that it can no longer distinguish you as an individual. We do this for different purposes, including analysis and developing our services.

Event Promoter Information: we use this to personalize your AladdinB2B experience related to the event you are attending and decide which other users to propose a ‘Match’ with. We may use an email address provided to us by an Event Promoter to send you service messages about how to access and use AladdinB2B. We also anonymize and aggregate the data so that it can no longer distinguish you as an individual. We do this for different purposes, including analysis and developing our services.

We may correlate any sort of information with any other category of information and will treat this information as personal data under this policy so long as it is connected.

If we have your approval, we may also use your personal data to offer you marketing messages about other products and services we provide which may be of interest to you.

Additionally, we may give various third parties (including Event Promoters) anonymous aggregate information regarding our users. This data will not distinguish you as an individual.

Additionally, we may give various third parties (including Event Promoters) anonymous aggregate information regarding our users. This data will not distinguish you as an individual.   We may treat your personal data for the following purposes for AladdinB2B’s own: (i) to conduct platform log-ins (where applicable) and present our services to our clients or their customers following the agreed terms of service, (ii) to proceed your inquiries to respond and offer support, including granting you and/or your organization information about the services AladdinB2B provides, (iii) to keep you informed through our mailing list with information on news, updates, and offers about AladdinB2B (see following concerning how to unsubscribe), (iv) to assemble reports on how visitors use the AladdinB2B website and improve the website. (v) to convey remarketing for AladdinB2B, which enables us to show AladdinB2B ads to individuals that have previously visited our website. (vi) to carry out advertising on social networks for AladdinB2B, which indicates that if you connect to any of our social media platforms, you may be directed to targeted marketing displaying AladdinB2B ads via that site.

We work with third-party advertising networks and social media platforms as outlined in our cookie policy here. Accordingly, if you would like to learn more about how these third parties collect and treat your information, please refer to their respective privacy policies.

We may apply your personal data on the AladdinB2B Database for the following purposes: (i) to develop our sales intelligence database to permit our clients or their customers to generate and maintain sales leads in respect of businesses and high net worth individuals, (ii) to enable our clients and their customers to serve relevant display ads on social networks (such as LinkedIn, Instagram and Facebook) and other services, (iii) to empower our clients or their customers to enhance their existing customer relationship management reports and gain timely updates of changes, (iv) to begin research and collect statistical aggregated records based on data held in AladdinB2B’s sales intelligence database, (v) to provide data management platforms, (vi) to run our marketing campaigns and promote our services.

We also process personal data to adhere to our necessary legal and regulatory responsibilities. These include restricting, reviewing and identifying fraud, crime, or suspicious behavior and prosecuting offenders, including cooperating with law enforcement entities.

Our Legal Grounds in Processing Your Personal Data
The legal foundation for processing your personal data is as follows: (i) it is necessary to pursue a contract to which you are a party or take steps before entering into a contract with you. Our Terms of Use describes the base of your use of AladdinB2B and the rules for using such, (ii) it is essential for our legitimate interests, except where our interests are disregarded by the rights, interests, rights freedoms of concerned individuals (such as you). To identify this, we shall consider several factors, such as what your expectations are regarding the treatment of the data, the nature of the data, and the influence of the processing on you, (iii) in some instances, your consent (such as where we seek your approval to provide you details of our services and products by email) and (v) it may be imminent for us to offer processing to comply with legal obligations to which we are subject under the United States or international law. We have lawful grounds to collect, use and share data about you. You have options about our use of your data. At any given time, you can revoke the consent you have provided by contacting us. We will only gather and process personal data about you when we have lawful bases. Lawful bases cover consent (where you have given consent), contract (where processing is mandatory for the performance of a contract involving you (e.g. to deliver the meetings at an Event you will attend) and “legitimate interests”. In instances where we rely on your consent to process personal data, you have the right to eliminate or refuse your consent at any time, and where we rely on legitimate interests, you have the right to object

Disclosure of Your Information
We may reveal some or all of the data we obtain from you when you use or download AladdinB2B to the following third parties: (i) Event Promoters = Submitted Information; Event Promoter Information and (ii) Other users of AladdinB2B = Submitted Information, Social Information. We may also reveal your personal information to third parties : (a) if we buy or sell any business or assets, then which we may uncover your data to the proposed seller or buyer of this business or assets, (b) if Company or considerably all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data retained by it regarding its customers will be part of the transferred assets, (c) if we are obliged by a commitment to uncover or share your personal data to adhere to any legal or governing obligation or request or (d) to implement or apply our Terms of Use and additional agreements or to examine possible breaches; or protect the rights, safety or property of Company, our customers, or others. Such includes exchanging information with other businesses and organizations for fraud protection and credit risk reduction. Others will see any data that you include on your profile. Profile Your profile is fully visible to all participants who have attended at least one event in similarity with you. 

How Long Will We Hold Your Data? 
We do not hold onto your personal data for any longer than is needed concerning the grounds for which the data was gathered or otherwise processed. The guidelines we use for defining this period data will be any regulatory or legal requirements, lawful retention periods, or direction provided by regulatory groups. We keep most of your data for three years after your last Event with us. We maintain your personal data while your account is active or required to provide you service on our platform. Such includes data you or others presented to us, and data created or gathered from your activity on our platform. If you only use our platform to decide your meeting preferences for an event every few years, we will maintain your information and keep your profile open until you choose to close your account, or until it has been three years since you last signed in or attended an event with us.

Security 
The transference of information via the internet, unfortunately, is not entirely secure. Though we will provide our best effort to protect your personal data, we cannot ensure the security of your data transmitted to or through AladdinB2B; any transference is at your own risk. When we receive your information, we will apply rigorous methods and security features to restrict unauthorized access. AladdinB2B includes chat features. Consider when using these features that you do not present any personal data that you do not want to be seen, obtained or used by other users. We monitor for and try to prevent security violations. Please use the protection features available through our platform. We perform security safeguards designed to protect your data, such as HTTPS. We routinely monitor our systems for possible vulnerabilities and attacks. Regardless, we cannot fully guarantee the security of any information that you send us. There is no guarantee that data may not be obtained, disclosed, modified, or destroyed by violation of any of our technical, physical, or managerial safeguards. 

Automated Profiling 
To support us in providing a productive networking service, together with the data that you present to us when you register, we may also collect data from your usage of AladdinB2B to assist us in understanding what may be of interest to you, or who you might be interested in connecting with. This ‘profiling’ exercise is stimulated by intelligence in our software, performing calculations about potential preferences or demands you might have about what you see in the app or who we think you might wish to connect with. Again, there’s no consequence for this profiling other than refining and advancing what we suggest to you in AladdinB2B.

Marketing 
You have the liberty to request us not to treat your personal data for marketing objectives. We will normally notify you (prior to collecting your data) if we aim to use your data for these purposes or intend to disclose your information to any third party. If you are using a third-party-branded version of the App, this involves disclosure to the owner or companies doing business beneath that brand. You can practice your right to restrict such processing by ticking certain boxes on the forms we use to assemble your data. You can also practice the right at any time by contacting us at: team@aladdinb2b.com

Websites of Others
AladdinB2B may, now and then, include links to and from the websites of others. If you are using a third-party imprinted version of AladdinB2B, this involves websites of companies rendering services under that brand. If you click a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites and any services that may be attainable through them have their respective privacy policies and that we do not admit any liability or responsibility for these policies or for personal data that may be gathered through these websites or services, such as location and contact data. Please review these policies before you present any personal data to these websites or use these services. 

Disabling your AladdinB2B Account 
You can deactivate or disable your account at any time using the ‘Delete Profile’ button in AladdinB2B.

Transfers of Data Outside Europe 
The information you give may be transferred to countries outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). These countries may not have related data protection laws to such in the EEA. Supposing we transfer your information outside of the EU in such a way, in that case, we will administer actions to ensure that suitable security measures are taken to ensure that your privacy rights remain to be protected as described in this Policy.

Your Rights 
You have several rights regarding our use of your data. 
Upon written request, we will present you with a copy of the personal data we keep about you, dependent on any exceptions under data protection laws. We will reply to you within the time span assigned within the applicable data protection law, generally within 30 days of release of the written request. We will produce the information without charge, but we may charge a reasonable fee for the administrative cost of rendering the data where the request for information is excessive.

You can request us to correct any errors in your personal data, which we carry about you. In addition, you can request a copy of your information which we hold (also known as a subject access request). To the degree required by data protection laws, we will give you a legible version of the personal data which we carry about you. We will answer within the period stipulated within the applicable data protection law, which is generally within 30 days of notice of the request.

You can ask us to discontinue contacting you for direct marketing purposes.

You can request for us to delete the personal information we keep about you anywhere: the personal data is no longer required concerning the objects for which it was obtained or otherwise processed; you oppose the processing, and there is no prevailing legitimate interest for us to resume the processing of the data; your personal data was unjustly processed, or your personal data must be eradicated in order to comply with legal responsibility.

You have the right to limit the processing of your personal data anywhere: you dispute the precision of the personal data; you have opposed to our processing of your data, and we are regarding your objection as we have said the processing is required for our legitimate interests; the processing is illicit, and so you do not wish for the data to be deleted but rather require restricted processing of the data; or we no longer need your personal data, but you require the data to ascertain, exercise or defend a legal claim.

You have the right to oppose us processing your personal data where our legal grounds for processing the data are for the reasoning of our legitimate interests or the performance of a task carried out in the public interest.  We may decline if there are compelling lawful grounds for the processing that disregard your interests, rights, and freedoms. The processing is mandatory for the exercise or defense of legal claims.

Should you wish to exercise these rights then you can write to us at: team@aladdinb2b.com.

Cookie Policy 

Company agrees to be transparent and straightforward about how we obtain and treat data related to you. In the sense of clarity, this policy provides comprehensive information about when and how we use cookies. The cookie policy applies to our platform and its services linked to this policy or incorporated by reference.

 

Does our platform use cookies?

True. We use cookies and similar technologies to assure everyone who uses our platform has the best conceivable experience. Additionally, cookies also help us keep your account safe. By proceeding to visit or use our services, you agree to the application of cookies and other technologies for the purposes we explain in this policy.

What is a cookie? 


A cookie is a miniature file stored onto your device that allows our platform features and functionality. For instance, cookies permit us to recognize your device, secure your access to our platform and our sites regularly.

When does our platform place cookies?
Cookies are used on our sites and mobile application. Therefore, any browser viewing these websites shall receive cookies.

Which types of cookies does our platform use?


We utilize two types of cookies: persistent cookies and session cookies. A persistent cookie assists us in identifying you as an existing user, so it’s simpler to return to our platform or associate with our services without having to sign in again. Once you have signed in, a persistent cookie remains in your browser and will be detected by our platform once you return to one of our sites. Session cookies solely last for as long as the session (typically the current visit to a website or a browser session).

 

What are cookies used for?

Cookies can be used to identify you when you visit our platform, recognize your preferences, and provide you a personalized experience. Also, cookies make your interactions with our platform agile and more secure.

Cookie Type: Essential Operation
These cookies are necessary for you to go around the service as you request. In addition, it enables us to understand what type of Participant, exhibitor, or subscriber you are so that we can then respectively provide services.

 Functional – Cookie Type
These cookies let us use certain features of the service according to the choices you make. In addition, these cookies indicate that if you remain using the services or resume to the services, we can thus provide services tailored for you based on your choices or asked us to hold like your username or customizations.

Cookie Type: Performance and Analysis
We use performance cookies to help us provide a better user experience by optimizing the services and constantly enhancing the features and performance. We may also collect information from segments that you open or access, or click. This data tells us about the usefulness of certain features and helps assure that the features and content we provide are enhanced for your interests.

What is Do Not Track (“DNT”)?


DNT is a notion that has been promoted by administrative agencies including the U.S. Federal Trade Commission (FTC), for the Internet body to generate and implement a mechanism for providing Internet users to direct the tracking of their online activities across websites through browser settings. As well, the World Wide Web Consortium (W3C) has been operating alongside industry groups, technology companies, Internet browsers, and regulators to generate a DNT technology standard. While efforts have been made, no standard has been adopted to this date. As such, our platform does not generally respond to “do not track” signals.

Controlling cookies


The majority of browsers let you to control cookies through their settings preferences. Nevertheless, if you restrict the ability of websites to set cookies, you may afflict your overall user experience since it will stop being personalized to you. It may also stop you from preserving customized settings like login information.

What do you do if you do not want cookies to be set or wish for them to be removed?


In the event you do not want to receive cookies, you can adjust your browser settings on your computer or the device that you are using to obtain our services. If you access our platform without changing your browser settings, we’ll think that you’re happy to accept all cookies on our website. Most browsers also present functionality that allows you to review and delete cookies, including our platform cookies. However, please note that the website will not work correctly without cookies.

To learn more about cookies, visit www.allaboutcookies.org, www.aboutcookies.org, or wikipedia.org.

Other Useful Resources


To learn more about use of cookies, visit these links::  Browser manufacturers provide help pages relating to cookie management in their products. Please see below for more information. For different browsers, please review the documentation that your browser manufacturer offers.

Data Opt-Out

Opt-Out of AladdinB2B Data

If you’d like to erase all your data permanently, please complete this form.

INSERT FORM

Your request will be processed in the quickest time possible.

If you are an enrolled customer and would like to review what data we hold on you, or for additional information, please email us at: team@aladdinb2b.com.
International Data Transfers
Your personal data, which you provide to us, is commonly stored and kept inside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). Yet, due to the quality of our global business and the technologies needed, your personal data may be conveyed to third-party service providers outside the EEA, in countries where there may be a lower legal standard of data protection. Wherever we transfer your data outside of the EEA, we transmit the minimum amount of data required, anonymize it anywhere possible, and we have arrangements in place with those parties which hold standard data protection clauses to assure that suitable safeguards are in place to protect your data under this Privacy Policy. If you wish to learn more regarding these safeguards, please contact us.

California Residents & CCPA 
If you are a California resident, as related in Section 17014 of Title 18 of the California Code of Regulations, you hold certain rights in respect of the personal information we retain about you.

If you have inquiries regarding our privacy policies and practices, kindly contact us at the details outlined at the top of this Policy. We have revealed and sold personal information to third parties during the last year. We do not sell personal data belonging to minors under 16 years of age unless with affirmative authorization. You can appoint an authorized agent to create a request under the CCPA, in your behalf. The agent must submit proof that they have been authorized by you to act on your behalf and proof of their own identity. You hold the right to: (i) request access to your personal information and request that AladdinB2B reveals what personal information it collects, uses, discloses, and sells, (ii) request deletion of your personal information collected or maintained by us, (iii) opt-out of the sale of your personal information (fill in your details here: Do Not Sell My Info), and (iv) not be discriminated against upon exercising any which of your rights under the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (CCPA).

To make a verifiable request, please contact us using the above contact details, addressed to the Data Protection Officer or call us on +13022020001 | +971558855530 We may verify your request by asking for proof of identity.

Reporting Copyright Infringement to AladdinB2B
Digital Millennium Copyright Act
Company, inclusive of its affiliates and subsidiaries, respects the intellectual property rights of others. Suppose a copyright owner believes that their copyright-protected content appears and/or is otherwise made available on AladdinB2B without authorization. In that case, per the U.S. Digital Millennium Copyright Act (DMCA), the copyright owner may initiate a “notice-and-takedown” procedure for the content to be removed.

The following is a summary of how the DCMA notice-and-takedown procedure functions:
  1. If a copyright owner believes that AladdinB2B includes infringing content, the copyright owner may convey a corresponding Notification of Claimed Infringement to AladdinB2B.
  2. Given that the Notification of Claimed Infringement is active, AladdinB2B will: (i) immediately remove the content; and (ii) immediately provide the Notification of Claimed Infringement to the content owner and alert the content owner that the content has been eliminated.
  3. If the content owner understands that the Notification of Claimed Infringement was wrongfully presented (due to error or misidentification), the content owner may send a Counter-Notification to AladdinB2B.
  4. If AladdinB2B receives an effective Counter-Notification, then AladdinB2B will send a Reinstatement Notification to the copyright owner. This Reinstatement Notification will mean that the deleted content will be reinstated in not under ten business days and no longer than fourteen business days unless AladdinB2B first gains notice by the copyright owner stating that a legal action has been taken by the copyright owner concerning the content.

There are several items of information that a Notification of Claimed Infringement or a Counter-Notification must include to be effective; additionally, to be active, the Notification of Claimed Infringement and Counter-Notification must be sent to a specific person appointed for this purpose (AladdinB2B’s “Designated Agent”). Data regarding the requirements for Notification of Claimed Infringement and Counter-Notification, as well as contact information for the Designated Agent, are provided below.

A Notification of Claimed Infringement or Counter-Notification, Under 17 U.S.C. § 512(f) that involves a knowing material misrepresentation may involve the submitter of such Notification of Counter-Notification to damages, including attorney’s fees and such expenses.

Notification of Claimed Infringement – Effective Requirements
In order for your Notification of Claimed Infringement to be effective, it must encompass the following items of information substantially:
  1. An electronic or physical signature of someone permitted to act for as well, on behalf of, the copyright owner;
  2. The identification of the copyrighted work(s) under claim to have been infringed;
  3. The identification of the content that is claimed to be infringing, and information reasonably sufficient to allow AladdinB2B to locate the content (e.g., specific URLs where the content may be found);
  4. Information fairly sufficient to permit AladdinB2B to reach you, including a telephone number, electronic/physical address;
  5. Statement that hold a good faith belief that use of the material in the behavior complained of is not permitted by the copyright owner, its agent, or by law;
  6. Statement that the content in the notification is precise and, UNDER PENALTY OF PERJURY, that you are sanctioned to act on part of the copyright owner of an exclusive right that is reportedly infringed.

Counter-Notification – Effective Requirements
In order for your Counter-Notification to be effective, it must include the following items of information substantially:
  1. Your electronic or physical signature;
  2. The identification of the content and the placement (example, URL) in which the content emerged before it was removed;
  3. Statement UNDER PENALTY OF PERJURY that you hold a good faith belief that the content was deleted as a result of misidentification or mistake;
  4. Your name, telephone number and address; and
  5. Statement that you agree to the jurisdiction of Federal District Court for the judicial district of Manhattan, New York, NY, as well that you will agree to service of process from the person who presented the Notification of Claimed Infringement or an agent of such individual.

Information for Contact of Designated Agent
As highlighted above, a Notification of Claimed Infringement or must be sent to AladdinB2B’s Designated Agent to be effective. AladdinB2B’s Designated Access can be reached as follows (email preferred): team@aladdinb2b.com.

Changes to Privacy Policy
Modifications to the Privacy Policy apply to your use of AladdinB2B. The company can modify this Privacy Policy, and if we make material revisions to it, we will provide notice through AladdinB2B, or by other means, to provide you the opportunity to review the changes before they become active. If you oppose any changes, you may close your account. Your continued use of our AladdinB2B, once we send or publish a notice about our changes to this Privacy Policy, indicates that the collection, use and sharing of your personal data is subject to the updated Privacy Policy.

Contact
Comments, requests and questions in regards to this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to:  team@aladdinb2b.com.